Episode 145 – An Illuminating Encounter

By Tim Lanning on

About Tim Lanning

Tim founded GeeklyInc with Michael DiMauro way back in 2013 when they realized they had two podcasts and needed a place to stick them. Since then, Geekly has grown and taken off in ways Tim could have never imagined.

 

Here we are – just a few feet from the from the battle we have been preparing for the last three days. Sure, there may be shiny knights and battle standards of Bahamut, but if you ask me, these are pretenders the great Wyrmking’s ideals. Which is just as fine for us. Means we won’t have to second guess the mayham we are about to unleash on these evil you-know-whats. Not that guilt has traditionally been an issue for us…it is just nice to know your actions are “extremely” justified.

Join us in June in Portland for GeeklyCon 2016!!! Tickets are still available at the time of this posting.

Hit the store and get an Ok Bye shirt or a Battle Standard of House Vidalis while supplies last!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The adventure continues with Titus Harper (Tim Lanning), Thom the Dragonborn (Mike Bachmann), Aludra (Jennifer Cheek), Jaela (Nika Howard) and your Dungeon Master (Michael DiMauro). Don’t forget to follow our editor Steph Kingston (@stephokingston)!

Subscribe on iTunes

Subscribe via RSS (feedburner)

8 comments

  1. Great episode this week!

    I also wanted to say…thank you so much for 3 wonderful years…I started listening around the time episode 4 or 5 came out and still look forward to it every week! Thanks for letting us all be a part of your game time!

    your pal,
    Junpei’s Bastard Father
    aka
    Chubby4Roz

  2. Long time listener first time commenter I first found this podcast from a late birthday gift from my friend in 2012 and from then on every halloween eppisode has bean the best gift ever keep it up everyone

  3. To be fair, DiMauro, they spent so long just getting in that fucking room it would have been depressing if they didn’t figure out the puzzle quickly. We will all be paying for the time they almost died from knockout gas for the rest of the series.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *